Checked 20 October 2026

How much is Fresha amonth in Australia?

$49.45 a month for one person, or $32.95 a month for every bookable team member — GST included, billed on the 1st. Then marketplace, card and text fees on top. Below: the full breakdown, what your team pays in a year, and what it costs to stop paying monthly.

01

Fresha's plans, in full

Fresha's published Australian prices
 Fresha's priceWith GST
Independent (one bookable person), per monthA$44.95 + GST$49.45
Team, per bookable team member, per monthA$29.95 + GST$32.95
New client from Fresha's marketplace20% of the visit, min A$8One-time, per new client
Card payments online1.59% + A$0.28Per transaction
Card payments in person1.29% + A$0.26Per transaction
Automated texts20 free a month per memberThen A$0.06 + GST each
Free trial7 daysNo free plan

From fresha.com/pricing (Australia), read on 20 October 2026. Fresha lists prices excluding GST; the right column adds 10%.

Fresha is a trade mark of its owner. Kairo is not affiliated with it.

02

What a salon pays Fresha in a year

Fresha's plan cost by team size, GST included
 Per monthPer yearKairo
1 person (Independent)$49.45$593$410 once — passed in 9 months
2 people (Team)$65.90$791$410 once — passed in 7 months
3 people (Team)$98.85$1,186$410 once — passed in 5 months
4 people (Team)$131.80$1,582$410 once — passed in 4 months
5 people (Team)$164.75$1,977$410 once — passed in 3 months
8 people (Team)$263.60$3,163$410 once — passed in 2 months

The plan only. Marketplace, card and text fees come on top and depend on your month.

Your team, your numbers

Fresha, 3 people, per month
$98.85

GST included, before card fees, texts and marketplace fees.

Fresha over 2 years
$2,372

Kairo over the same time: $410, once. That is $1,962 that stays in the business.

Months before Fresha has cost more than Kairo
5 months

And it keeps charging after that.

Fresha's published Australian price, read from their pricing page on 20 October 2026, with GST added. Prices change; check your own invoice. Card processing is charged by a payment provider either way and is not included.

03

If the monthly bill is the problem

Kairo does the same daily job — a diary that cannot double-book, your own booking link, confirmations and reminders, deposits and no-show rules, client records, point of sale — and is paid for once: $410, then nothing per month and no commission on anything you charge. Your clients come across from Fresha in the export file, and the setup is done with you.

See Kairo against Fresha, side by side — including what Fresha does that Kairo doesn't.

Fresha pricing questions

01How much is Fresha a month in Australia?

A$44.95 a month plus GST ($49.45) for one bookable person on the Independent plan, or A$29.95 plus GST ($32.95) for each bookable team member on the Team plan. That is Fresha's published Australian price, checked 20 October 2026.

02Is Fresha free?

Not any more. Fresha's pricing page lists only paid plans, with a 7-day trial. The plan is billed on the first day of each calendar month.

03Does Fresha charge per staff member?

On the Team plan, yes: A$29.95 plus GST for every team member who can be booked. Fresha bills for bookable team members, so a part-time stylist with bookings switched on costs the same as a full-time one.

04What does Fresha charge on top of the plan?

A 20% one-time fee (minimum A$8) on each brand-new client who finds you through Fresha's marketplace; card processing of 1.59% + A$0.28 online and 1.29% + A$0.26 in person; and text messages after 20 free a month per member. Add-ons such as Insights, Client Loyalty and AI Concierge are extra monthly charges.

05Does Fresha's price include GST?

No. Fresha lists Australian prices excluding GST and adds 10% on the invoice. The figures on this page have GST added so they match what leaves your card.

06What is the cheapest alternative to Fresha?

Over any period longer than a few months, one that does not charge monthly. Kairo is $410 once, then $0 a month, with no commission. A one-person Fresha plan passes $410 in 9 months; a three-person salon in 5.

Pay once. $410, then $0 a month.

Sign up in two minutes; we set Kairo up with you and bring your clients over from Fresha. Full refund within 14 days if it isn't right.

Keep reading